Privacy Policy

Sir John Cass’s Foundation, charity number 312425 is located at 31 Jewry Street, London EC3N 2EY and we are providing this Privacy Policy to explain our data collection, use and storage of your personal data. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration number Z7765677.

Sir John Cass’s Foundation is committed to protecting your privacy and uses technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Sir John Cass’s Foundation Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Sir John Cass’s Foundation website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

What personal data do we collect and how will it be used?

If you give your personal information to the Foundation, we may collect your contact details and permission to contact you again with information that you might find useful. If you sign up for our newsletter, we will store that data in order to send you the information you have requested. You can always unsubscribe. We will not share your data with third parties for marketing purposes.

Sensitive personal information

Sir John Cass’s Foundation will not disclose sensitive personal as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 data to third parties without your consent. Sensitive personal information as defined is information relating to race, religion, political affiliations, or physical or mental health conditions.
Where do we process your data?

We process data at our registered office in Jewry Street and at the sites of data processors and third party contractors that we appoint. All personal data processed outside of the Foundation is processed under contract; some of these processors may be outside the EEA.

How do we keep your data secure?

We use industry standard security measures to keep your personal data secure, our backups are stored securely, and we have a disaster recovery plan in place. All personal information is protected from unauthorised access use or disclosure.

Website links

When you are on our website www.sirjohncassfoundation.com you will find links to other websites and when you leave our site and go on to another, the Privacy Policy of that site will apply. Please review any third party websites before providing any information.

Date of this policy

The latest revision to our Privacy Policy is July 2013. We may need to make changes to this policy in the future; if changes are material we will let you know so that you will be able to choose whether or not to accept the new use.

If you have any questions, please email privacy@sirjohncassfoundation.com